On Monday 14 March 2022, 17 ASI member nations hosted the ‘International ASI Sommelier Diploma’ certification exam, and it is with great pleasure that ASI announces 62 new ASI Diploma graduates!
A total of 86 candidates representing over 20 citizenships took part in the 2022 Diploma exam. 62 were successful, among them : 27 Gold, 25 Silver, 10 Bronze.
Each of these 62 successful sommeliers now have the right to call themselves ASI Sommeliers, and are welcome addition to ASI’s Club de Sommelier.
The 2022 results show a high level of progression in the preparation of the candidates since the ASI Diploma was first implemented. The best scores this year were achieved in Croatia, Estonia, France, Spain and the UK.
62 ASI SOMMELIERS = 27 GOLD, 25 SILVER, 10 BRONZE
Congratulations to:
Australia | Netherlands |
Paolo Saccone – GOLD | Roos Stevens – GOLD |
Steve Senturk – GOLD | Lukas Wiegman – GOLD |
Christopher Ryan * – BRONZE | Jan-Jaap Altenburg – SILVER |
Zoran Matic – SILVER | |
Canada | Daphne Van Den Hoven – SILVER |
Kler-Yann Bouteiller – GOLD | Éric Beau – BRONZE |
Hugo Duchesne – GOLD | |
Jean-Simon Rioux-Ranger – GOLD | Poland |
Joris Gutierez Garcia – GOLD | Łukasz Górski – SILVER |
Guillaume Plante – SILVER | Arkadiusz Kurovski – SILVER |
Christophe Reitz – SILVER | Wojciech Sito – SILVER |
Jean-Philippe Reid – BRONZE | |
Singapore | |
China/Hong Kong | Chuan Ann Tan – GOLD |
Phenol Mak – SILVER | Daisuke Shibuya – GOLD |
Lap Hei Leung – SILVER | Daisuke Kawai – SILVER |
Youngbok Lee – SILVER | |
Croatia | Jia Min Liu – SILVER |
Kristijan Harjač – GOLD | Weije Alvin Gho – BRONZE |
Mate Negulić – GOLD | ZhiXian Joel Lim – BRONZE |
Monika Neral – GOLD | Wee Klan Alvin Neo – BRONZE |
Tomislav Mikinac – SILVER | Xi-Yang Yeo – BRONZE |
Ji-Hui Gary Low – BRONZE | |
Estonia | Spain |
Mikk Parre – GOLD | Mara De Miguel – GOLD |
Karoline Reinhold – GOLD | Manuel Fernandez Bentez – GOLD |
Aleksei Progrebnoi – SILVER | |
United Kingdom | |
France | Romain Bourger – GOLD |
Gaëtan Bouvier – GOLD | Matteo Furlan – GOLD |
Fabien Étienne – GOLD | Stefan Kobald – GOLD |
Pierre Vila-Palleja – GOLD | Adam Michocki – GOLD |
Daniel Stojcic – GOLD | |
Italy | Lorenzo Tonelli – GOLD |
Fabio Mondini – BRONZE | Antony Adinolfi – SILVER |
Biagio Castaldo – SILVER | |
Kazakhstan | Marcos Rapado Segurado – SILVER |
Anna Sviridenko – GOLD | Arturo Scamardella – SILVER |
Dmitri Belobrovskii – SILVER | Julio David Tauste Sierra – SILVER |
Roman Chsherbakov – SILVER | |
Alexandr Glyants – SILVER | Venezuela |
Claudia Drastrup – SILVER | |
Korea | Maria De Nazaret Rivas – BRONZE |
Soo Hyeon Heo – SILVER | |
* Chris’s result is equivalent to GOLD, however his BRONZE award indicates that his assessment was completed in English, not a second language. |